Xavier Steals One From St. Bonaventure 66-64

Filed under Game Recap on January 17th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Xavier 31 35 66 +2.5
  St. Bonaventure 27 37 64 -2.5
Wed, Jan 16 2013, 08:00 PM

Reilly Center
St. Bonaventure, NY
Attendance: 3,892
TV: CBSSN

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Wednesday, January 16th, Xavier held on to beat St. Bonaventure 66-64 in conference action. Semaj Christon secured a double-double for the Musketeers including a game-high 19 points and 10 assists. Travis Taylor also had a strong outing, scoring 11 points and adding seven rebounds. For the Bonnies, Chris Johnson got 11 points. Xavier (10-6, 3-0 A-10) takes on La Salle (12-3, 2-1 A-10) on Saturday, January 19th at home.


XU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Semaj Christon3619310104
ATravis Taylor291170100
B+Brad Redford361720000
BIsaiah Philmore20650000
B-Justin Martin28732011
CErik Stenger11220000
C-Jeff Robinson24420001
C-Landen Amos16021010
Bona PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AChris Johnson381115100
BD. Conger261170001
BYoussou Ndoye291640022
BEric Mosley251313100
CM. Simmons27442001
CCharlon Kloof17232001
CMatthew Wright24703003
D+Jordan Gathers14011100

Xavier Game Notes:
  • The win over St. Bonaventure extended the Xavier winning streak to 3 games.
  • This game was the 1st double-digit assist game of Semaj Christon's career.
  • The Musketeers have won 5 close games this season (a win by 5 or fewer points). Since 2007, Xavier has won 37 close games.
  • Brad Redford recorded a team season high in three pointers attempted with 11.
  • Semaj Christon recorded a double-double. It was the 1st of his career.

St. Bonaventure Game Notes:
  • Chris Johnson set a career high with 5 assists.
  • St. Bonaventure lost and did not cover the spread.
  • Demetrius Conger has led the team in rebounding 7 times in 16 games this season.
  • Demetrius Conger accounted for 30.4% of the team's rebounds.
  • The Bonnies have lost 4 times this season in games decided by 5 or fewer points. Since 2007, St. Bonaventure has lost 26 close games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
North-carolina-state
Recap Notes
North-carolina-state
Boxscore
North-carolina-state
Game Preview
North-carolina-state
No. 12-Seeded Xavier Loses Big against No. 12-Seed...NC State vs Xavier: Recap NotesNC State vs Xavier: BoxscoreNo.12-Seeded Xavier (21-12) vs. No.12-Seeded NC St...



Season Preview: XU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big East Standings

OverallConf
1 Villanova 29-5 16-2
2 Creighton 27-8 14-4
3 Providence 23-12 10-8
 3Xavier 21-13 10-8
3 St. John's 20-13 10-8
6 Marquette 17-15 9-9
7 Georgetown 18-15 8-10
8 Seton Hall 17-17 6-12
9 Butler 14-17 4-14
10 DePaul 12-21 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#5 Remy Abell Jr G 6-4 200
#22 Landen Amos Sr G 6-4 185
#0 Semaj Christon So G 6-3 190
#32 Kevin Coker So F 6-6 200
#11 Dee Davis Jr G 6-0 161
#15 Myles Davis Fr G 6-2 195
#2 James Farr So F 6-9 237
#20 Justin Martin Jr F 6-6 205
#31 Isaiah Philmore Sr F 6-8 230
#3 B. Randolph Fr G 6-1 190
#1 Jalen Reynolds Fr F 6-9 222
#24 Kamall Richards Fr F 6-6 210
#40 Matt Stainbrook Jr C 6-10 263
#21 Tim Stainbrook Fr F 6-5 180
#35 Erik Stenger Sr F 6-8 207
#14 Tim Whelan Sr G 5-9 160