Xavier Picks Up Win over La Salle 70-63

Filed under Game Recap on January 19th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  La Salle 27 36 63 +1.5
  Xavier 35 35 70 -1.5
Sat, Jan 19 2013, 02:00 PM

Cintas Center
Cincinnati, OH
Attendance: 10,039
TV: CBSSN Regional

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, January 19th, Xavier defeated La Salle 70-63 in A-10 play. Travis Taylor put on a show for the Musketeers and got nine points and 12 rebounds. Semaj Christon also had a good outing, scoring a game-high 18 points and adding five assists. Jerrell Wright got eight points and eight rebounds for the Explorers. Xavier (11-6, 4-0 A-10) heads to Charlotte (15-2, 3-0 A-10) on Wednesday, January 23rd.


SALLE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Jerrell Wright19880102
B+Tyrone Garland241631402
B+Ramon Galloway341562405
BSteve Zack311342103
B-D.J. Peterson18620100
D+Sam Mills25002211
DTyreek Duren32311002
D-Rohan Brown11000000
-Taylor Dunn4111100
XU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ATravis Taylor309122132
ASemaj Christon321825306
B+Isaiah Philmore17830010
B+Dee Davis23617101
BJeff Robinson251060032
BBrad Redford341300011
CLanden Amos8030202
C-Justin Martin23410201
-Erik Stenger6000111

Xavier Game Notes:
  • The last time XU started the season 11-6 was 1999.
  • Travis Taylor had a career high with 12 rebounds.
  • The Musketeers have won 100% of the time this season (4-0) after recording 70 or more total points.
  • The top two scorers (Semaj Christon and Brad Redford) accounted for 44.2% of the points.
  • Semaj Christon has led the team in scoring in 9 out of 17 games this season.

La Salle Game Notes:
  • La Salle lost and did not cover the spread.
  • This was the 3rd foul out of the season for Jerrell Wright.
  • Tyrone Garland has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two rebounders (Jerrell Wright and Ramon Galloway) accounted for 48.2% of the rebounds.
  • The top two scorers (Tyrone Garland and Ramon Galloway) accounted for 49.2% of the points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
North-carolina-state
Recap Notes
North-carolina-state
Boxscore
North-carolina-state
Game Preview
North-carolina-state
No. 12-Seeded Xavier Loses Big against No. 12-Seed...NC State vs Xavier: Recap NotesNC State vs Xavier: BoxscoreNo.12-Seeded Xavier (21-12) vs. No.12-Seeded NC St...



Season Preview: XU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big East Standings

OverallConf
1 Villanova 29-5 16-2
2 Creighton 27-8 14-4
3 Providence 23-12 10-8
 3Xavier 21-13 10-8
3 St. John's 20-13 10-8
6 Marquette 17-15 9-9
7 Georgetown 18-15 8-10
8 Seton Hall 17-17 6-12
9 Butler 14-17 4-14
10 DePaul 12-21 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#5 Remy Abell Jr G 6-4 200
#22 Landen Amos Sr G 6-4 185
#0 Semaj Christon So G 6-3 190
#32 Kevin Coker So F 6-6 200
#11 Dee Davis Jr G 6-0 161
#15 Myles Davis Fr G 6-2 195
#2 James Farr So F 6-9 237
#20 Justin Martin Jr F 6-6 205
#31 Isaiah Philmore Sr F 6-8 230
#3 B. Randolph Fr G 6-1 190
#1 Jalen Reynolds Fr F 6-9 222
#24 Kamall Richards Fr F 6-6 210
#40 Matt Stainbrook Jr C 6-10 263
#21 Tim Stainbrook Fr F 6-5 180
#35 Erik Stenger Sr F 6-8 207
#14 Tim Whelan Sr G 5-9 160